SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

 

CRUISECO DEALS. CRUISE OFFERS.
 

OUR SUBSCRIBERS PLEDGE:
Email addresses used by us only.

  • We will not onsell your data.
  • We only send relevant emails.
  • We dislike "junk" mail.
  • We will respect your privacy..

  

Smart Traveller

l

 


 

 

Axis Travel Centre Privacy Policy

AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd

An AMERICAN EXPRESS INTERNATIONAL Representative Office.

 Privacy Policy Statement

 Effective 21st December 2001

 - applicable via our WEB site and all communications with AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd staff.

Our commitment to your privacy

The privacy of individuals, including our customers and clients, is of utmost importance to Axis Travel Centre. This includes information or opinions about you that we collect and record which reasonably could be used to identify you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This document sets out our policies for managing personal information across the AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd businesses operating in Australia. We have a Privacy Officer- our Manager, whose contact details are below.

Types of personal information we collect

When dealing with our customers and clients we generally collect your name, address, telephone number and other contact details. Depending on the type of account or investment you apply for or have, we may also collect and update personal information necessary to set up and maintain the account or investment, such as date of birth, employment details, bank account details, tax file number, basic financial information, and other information about your credit worthiness and credit history. We also record information about the status of your account and the transactions you make or wish to make on your account.

We generally do not collect sensitive information (such as relating to ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political or trade association, sexual preferences or health), and would not do so without your consent.

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business, including:

1.      to process your application for account-based services or facilities (including to check your identity and obtain credit reports and assess your credit worthiness) and to establish and manage your account or investment, and carry out transactions you wish to make;

2.      to provide requested services to you, and bill you for our services and collect overdue payments;

3.      for our research and development of new products and services;

4.      for training, quality control and verification purposes (including monitoring and recording your telephone conversations with us from time to time);

5.      to communicate our, a related company's or a third party's marketing offers to you - when making the offer we will let you know how you may stop receiving any further marketing offers. Where another organisation outside of AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd and its related companies is involved in the offer, we do not give information about you to that organisation; and

6.      to meet our legal obligations.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you apply for or request a product or service, when you participate in our call Centre marketing campaigns, competitions or surveys, in response to our advertising or direct mail or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect that information over the telephone or internet, in person (when you visit us at an AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd office or through an agent) and when you write to us.

For American Express Cardmembers, we may also collect personal information through 3rd parties as:

1.      credit reporting agencies, when you apply for an AMERICAN EXPRESS Card or other credit facility;

2.      a business that provides commercial credit worthiness information;

3.      merchants, when you request or make purchases using an AMERICAN EXPRESS or other Credit/Charge Card.

4.      referees (if you give us the name of someone who can give a reference about you); and publicly available sources of information.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use generally accepted technology and security so that we are satisfied that your information is transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means.

We will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

When we may disclose your personal information

Generally, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

1.      where we have contracted an external organisation to provide us with support services. This may include but is not limited to processing applications or orders, marketing support, deliveries, market research and debt collection. These service providers may be within or outside Australia;

2.      to comply with our legal obligations (we notify you any time we are required to produce information in this way unless we are prohibited by court order or law or there is suspicion of fraud and/or criminal activity);

3.      where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter.

4.      For “Signature on File” clients and regular travellers we place the onus upon you to advise us if personal situations or third party agreements made by you to us to allow credit facility or sharing of information/data is changed in any way. We cannot be held responsible if you amend/add/delete any contacts or Credit facility if you have not advised us of same in writing-signed by you.

We must know changes otherwise your personal data/information sharing will remain the same.

For American Express Cardmembers and retail customers, we also may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

5.      where you have a corporate or government card membership we may exchange personal information with your employer or government agency;

6.      to our related companies (including other AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd companies outside Australia) to provide you with products and services you request and to inform you about other AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd products and services;

7.      to credit reporting agencies in connection with us providing credit to you or recovering from you amounts that you owe under any contract you have with us.

8.      We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle personal information. We provide our outside contractors only with information they need to perform their services - they are not permitted to use the information for any purpose except to provide the service to us. The Privacy Act also strictly controls the information we exchange with credit reporting agencies.

We will disclose personal information about you only with your consent in the following circumstances:

1.      where organisations cooperate with us in offering products and services such as co-brand partners (we will notify you of that disclosure and obtain your consent on the application form)

2.      to meet your request for services such as AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd Travel (including emergency services), foreign exchange, managed fund investment and merchant services

3.      to anyone else you authorise us to disclose information to, from time to time.

4.      Qualified Government departments if we are satisfied that they require such under laws governing such request

5.      Keeping us up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal details change, such as your telephone number or billing address, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

You can access your personal information

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information (we will inform you of the fee before providing the information). Please note that there are some circumstances set out in the Privacy Act where we may refuse your request.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

About this Privacy Policy Statement

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The latest version is published on our web site at www.axistravel.com.au

 and is available in print at AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd office(s) or by contacting us using the details below.

Contact AXIS TRAVEL CENTRE Pty Ltd via:

Axis Travel Centre Pty Ltd,

220 Glen Osmond RoadFullartonSouth Australia,5063.

Tel8433 1111 Fax8433 1100 Toll Free: 1800 686 539 (Outside Adelaide)  

Emailmanager@axistravel.com.au  Web:www.axistravel.com.au